Home / Pakistan Initiative / List Of Prime Minister From 1947 to 2018

List Of Prime Minister From 1947 to 2018

List Of Prime Minister From 1947 to 2018

List Of Prime Minister From 1947 to 2018

Department: Govt of Pakistan

Dated: 18th August 2018

Published In : Express

Advertisement

List Of Prime Minister From 1947 to 2018

Any One Can Read Detail With Pictures HERE

1. Liaquat Ali Khan (1896 – 1951)
☆In Office: 14 August 1947 – 16 October 1951
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Muslim League
☆Total Duration: 4 Years, 2 Months, 2 Days

2. Sir Khawaja Nazimuddin (1894 – 1964)
   ▪In Office: 17 October 1951 – 17 April 1953
   ▪
Status: Elected Democratically
   ▪Political Party: Muslim League
   ▪Total Duration: 2 Years Exactly

3. Mohammad Ali Bogra (1909 – 1963)
-In Office: 17 April 1953 – 12 August 1955
-Status: Elected Democratically
-Political Party: Muslim League
-Total Duration: 2 Years, 2 Months, 26 Days

4. Chaudhry Mohammad Ali (1905 – 1980)
¤In Office: 12 August 1955 – 12 September 1956
¤Status: Elected Democratically
¤Political Party: Muslim League
¤Total Duration: 1 Year, 1 Month Exactly

5. Husain Shaheed Suhrawardy (1892 – 1963)
•In Office: 12 September 1956 – 17 October 1957
•Status: Elected Democractically
•Political Party: Awami League
•Total Duration: 1 Year, 1 Month, 5 Days

6. Ibraheem Ismaeel Chundrigar (1898 – 1968)
☆In Office: 17 October 1957 – 16 December 1957
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Muslim League
☆Total Duration: 1 Month, 29 Days

7. Sir Feroz Khan Noon (1893 – 1970)
☆In Office: 16 December 1957 – 7 October 1958
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Republican Party
☆Total Duration: 9 Months, 21 Days
☆Post Abolished: 7 October 1958 – 7 December 1971
☆Total Duration Of Abolishment: 13 Years, 2 Months Exactly

8. Noor ul Ameen (1893 – 1974)
☆In Office: 7 December 1971 – 20 December 1971
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League
☆Total Duration: 13 Days Only
☆Post Abolished: 20 December 1971 – 14 August 1973
☆Total Duration Of Abolishment: 1 Year, 7 Months, 25 Days

9. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto (1928 – 1979)
☆In Office: 14 August 1973 – 5 July 1977
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
☆Total Duration: 3 Years, 10 Months, 21 Days
☆Post Abolished: 5 July 1977 – Martial Law declared.
☆Total Duration of Abolishment: 7 Years, 8 Months, 19 Days

10. Mohammad Khan Junejo (1932 – 1993)
☆In Office: 24 March 1985 – 29 May 1988
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Independent; Pakistan Muslim League
☆Total Duration: 3 Years, 2 Months, 5 Days
☆Post Abolished: 29 May 1988 – 2 December 1988
☆Total Duration Of Abolishment: 6 Months, 3 Days

11. Benazeer Bhutto (1953 – 2007)
☆In Office: 2 December 1988 – 6 August 1990
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
☆Total Duration: 1 Year, 8 Months, 4 Days

12. Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (1931 – 2009)
☆In Office: 6 August 1990 – 6 November 1990
☆Status: Caretaker/Acting
☆Political Party: None
☆Total Duration: 3 Months Exactly

13. Mohammad Nawaz Shareef (Born 1949)
☆In Office: 6 November 1990 – 18 April 1993
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (N), Islami Jamhoori Ittehad *Changed Later*
☆Total Duration: 2 Years, 5 Months, 12 Days

14. Balakh Sher Mazari (Born 1928)
☆In Office: 18 April 1993 – 26 May 1993
☆Status: Caretaker/Acting
☆Political Party: None
☆Total Duration: 1 Month, 8 Days

15. Mohammad Nawaz Shareef 
☆In Office: 26 May 1993 – 18 July 1993
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
☆Total Duration: 1 Month, 22 Days

16. Moeenuddin Ahmad Qureshi (Born 1930)
☆In Office: 18 July 1993 – 19 October 1993
☆Status: Caretaker/Acting
☆Political Party: None
☆Total Duration: 3 Months, 1 Day Exactly

17. Benazeer Bhutto 
☆In Office: 19 October 1993 – 5 November 1996
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
☆Total Duration: 3 Years, 17 Days

18. Malik Meraj Khalid (1916 – 2003)
☆In Office: 5 November 1996 – 17 February 1997
☆Status: Caretaker/Acting
☆Political Party: None
☆Total Duration: 3 Months, 12 Days

19. Mohammad Nawaz Shareef 
☆In Office: 17 February 1997 – 12 October 1999
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
☆Total Duration: 2 Years, 7 Months, 23 Days
☆Post Abolished: 12 October 1999 – 20 November 2002
☆Total Duration Of Abolishment: 3 Years, 1 Month, 8 Days

20. Zafarullah Khan Jamali (Born 1944)
☆In Office: 21 November 2002 – 26 June 2004
☆Status: Acting/Appointed by the President
☆Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
☆Total Duration: 1 Year, 7 Months, 5 Days

21. Chaudhry Shujaat Husain (Born 1946)
☆In Office: 30 June 2004 – 20 August 2004
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
☆Total Duration: 1 Month, 21 Days

22. Shaukat Aziz (Born 1949)
☆In Office: 20 August 2004 – 16 November 2007
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
☆Total Duration: 3 Years, 2 Months, 27 Days

23. Mohammad Mian Soomro (Born 1950)
☆In Office: 16 November 2007 – 25 March 2008
☆Status: Caretaker/Acting
☆Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
☆Total Duration: 4 Months, 9 Days

24. Yousaf Raza Geelani (Born 1952)
☆In Office: 25 March 2008 – 19 June 2012
☆Status: Elected Democratically
☆Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
☆Total Duration: 4 Years, 2 Months, 25 Days

25. Raja Pervaiz Ashraf (1950)
    ▪In Office: 22 June 2012 – 25 March 2013
    ▪Status: Assumed Prime Minister’s Role When His Predecessor, Yousuf Raza Geelani Was       Disqualified By The Supreme Court Of Pakistan 
    ▪
On Contempt Of Court Charges.
    ▪Political Party: Pakistan People’s Party
    ▪Total Duration: 9 Months, 3 Days

26.  Meer Hazaar Khan Khoso (1929)
☆In Office: 25 March 2013 – 4 June 2013
☆Status: Caretaker Prime Minister.
☆Political Party: Independent
☆Total Duration: 2 Months, 10 Days

27. Mohammad Nawaz Shareef (1949)
☆In Office: 5 June 2013 – 28 July 2017
☆Status: Elected Prime Minister.
☆Political Party: Muslim League (N)
☆Total Duration: 4 years, 1 month, 23 days

28. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi (1958)
☆In Office: 1 August 2017 – Continued
☆Status: Caretaker Prime Minister.
☆Political Party: Muslim League (N)
☆Total Duration: Parliament Elected As The PM And To Serve a 50-Day Period.

29.  Nasirul Mulk  (1950)

  • Status : Care Taker Prime Minister
  • Political Party : Independent
  • Total Duration  : 1st June 2018 – till dated.

30. Imran Khan (2018)

In Office 18th August 2018

Status: Elected Prime Minister

Political Party: Tehreek e Insaf

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *